This privacy policy will explain how ESG Ireland “the Company” uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

Main Contact Person:

  • Vincent McCarthy, CFA
  • E-Mail: PrivacyPolicy@esg.ie
  • Address: 9 The Grove, Ardmore, Co. Waterford, P36FE04, Ireland

Topics:

  • What data do we collect?
  • How do we collect your data?
  • How will we use your data?
  • How do we store your data?
  • What are your data protection rights?
  • What are cookies?
  • How do we use cookies?
  • What types of cookies do we use?
  • How to manage your cookies
  • Privacy policies of other websites
  • Changes to our privacy policy
  • How to contact us
  • How to contact the appropriate authorities

What data do we collect?

The Company collects the following data:

  • Personal identification information: Name and E-Mail Address

We will not ask you to provide any Sensitive or Special Category Personal Data, as defined in the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council (“GDPR”).

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide the Company with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • subscribe to the ESG Ireland insights via ESG.ie
  • request the ESG Factor newsletter via ESG.ie
  • request information on ESG Ireland membership via ESG.ie
  • use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.

How will we use your data?

The Company collects your data so that we can:

  • Process your subscription order for the latest insights.  
  • Process your request for The ESG Factor newsletter.
  • Respond to requests for information on our membership services.
  • Enhance the user experience of our website.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), there are six available lawful bases under which an organisation may process personal data. They are consent, contractual purposes, legal obligations, vital interests, public task, and legitimate interests.

The lawful basis we rely on for processing this information is consent.  You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting PrivacyPolicy@esg.ie

The legal bases for which we process each category of personal data are as follows:

  • Application data – Consent via application
  • ESG Ireland Insights – Consent via subscription
  • ESG Factor Newsletter – Consent via subscription

Consent means that an individual has given us clear, explicit consent to process their personal data for a specific purpose. Consent may be withdrawn at any time. The Company will not share individual personal data with any other organisation. As outlined below, your contact data provided (name and e-mail address) will be maintained on the MailChimp platform for the purposes of mailing subscribers the latest ESG Ireland insights.

Google Analytics

The Company uses the third-party service provider Google Analytics in order to access analytics on the use of our website, with respect to the number of people visiting our website.

Google Analytics processes anonymised data in line with their privacy policies and the GDPR. A copy of the privacy policy of Google Analytics is available via this link:

https://support.google.com/analytics/topic/2919631?hl=en&ref_topic=1008008

MailChimp

The ESG Ireland website allows visitors to subscribe to the latest insights. To efficiently reach our audience in a timely manner the Company uses the e-mail marketing platform MailChimp.

MailChimp is a proprietary US-based online platform which used by the Company to e-mail subscribers ESG Ireland insights.

Who is the Data Controller of my MailChimp data?

For the purposes of ESG Ireland insights shared via MailChimp, the Company is the Data Controller of your data (we have primary responsibility for safeguarding your data) and MailChimp is a Data Processor (MailChimp are contracted to distribute our updates to you via e-mail).

Name and e-mail provided by consent when subscribing via the ESG Ireland website is added to the Company’s mailing list held with MailChimp.

How is your data safeguarded?

Please be aware that MailChimp will store your name and e-mail address. Please see MailChimp’s Privacy Policy here: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

MailChimp is certified under the EU-US privacy Shield Framework which is a mechanism employed by the EU and the US to safeguard the personal data of EU citizens stored in the latter jurisdiction.

Further information about the data protection offered by MailChimp can be found at:

Mailchimp privacy policy

The Company uses MailChimp to analyse mailing campaigns. When you open an email sent by MailChimp, a file included in the email (called a web beacon) connects to MailChimp’s servers in the United States. This allows the Company to determine if a newsletter message has been opened and which links you click on. In addition, technical information is collected (e.g. time of retrieval, IP address, browser type, and operating system). This information cannot be assigned to a specific recipient. It is used exclusively for the statistical analysis of mailing campaigns.

The Company can also ensure that subscribers who are no longer engaging with ESG Ireland insights can be unsubscribed. At least every 6 months, the Company will e-mail inactive subscribers for confirmation that they wish to continue receiving our updates. If there is no response within 7 days, they will be removed from the Company’s mailing list.

If you do not want your usage of our updates to be analysed by MailChimp, you will have to unsubscribe from our updates. For this purpose, we provide a link in every mail we send.

The data provided when subscribing to ESG Insights will be used to distribute the latest insights until you cancel your subscription when said data will be deleted from our servers and those of MailChimp. Data we have stored for other purposes (e.g. email addresses) remains unaffected.

How do we store your data?

The Company will keep your Personal Data (Name & E-mail), described above, until you have unsubscribed. Following an unsubscribe request we will delete your data immediately.

The Company’s login details to MailChimp – where your data is stored as part of a mailing list – are encrypted with Norton Vault. Two Factor Authentication is also enabled on the Company’s MailChimp account, whereby MailChimp text a code to complete login. 

Google Analytics will adhere to the data deletion processes set out in the above link.

What are your data protection rights?

The Company would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request Our Company for copies of your personal data.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Our Company correct any information you believe is inaccurate.

You also have the right to request Our Company to complete information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure — You have the right to request that Our Company erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Our Company restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Our Company’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Our Company transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email: PrivacyPolicy@esg.ie

What are cookies?

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.

For further information, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies?

The Company uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Understanding how you use our website

What types of cookies do we use?

Cookies are used via the third-party service provider Google Analytics.  Google Analytics uses cookies to measure user-interactions on websites.

“The Google Analytics JavaScript libraries use HTTP Cookies to “remember” what a user has done on previous pages / interactions with the website.”

There are several different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

  • Functionality -These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.
  • Advertising — The Company uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address.

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser.

Privacy policies of other websites

The Company website may contain links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

Our Company keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 01 June 2020.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about our Company’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at: PrivacyPolicy@esg.ie

How to lodge a complaint

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Our Company has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Data Protection Commissioner’s Office using the following details.

Website:  https://www.dataprotection.ie/

Address: 21 Fitzwilliam Square South, Dublin 2, D02 RD28, Ireland

Further information is available by contacting the DPC Office by phone on 076104800 or LoCall 1890 252 231.